Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ADWM is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use the ADWM website. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016). We reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE.

Collection of Your Information

Once you register yourself with the ADWM website and create an Agency Profile, you will be asked to provide personal information including your full name, position, profile picture, and information about your company: company name, company address, company registration number, year of foundation, types of services provided, number of employees in the company, and any additional information which characterize the company.

Use of Your Information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We will securely process your personal data and use it for administration and operation of the website, including but not limited to the following purposes –

  • To provide quality services
  • To update and maintain your account with us
  • To personalise user experiences and advertising
  • To improve future website development
  • To enable third parties to carry out technical and logistical functions on our behalf
  • To notify you about changes to our service
For registered users: Your picture and your full name will be showcased on ADWM website when reviewing agencies or commenting any review. When visiting or shortlisting agency profiles which have subscribed to premium, your picture and your full name your e-mail, and your current employer will be displayed to premium users of ADWM website when they consult their agency profile statistics.

You can subsequently withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at support@adworldmasters.com, or following the ‘unsubscribe’ link that is provided in emails from ADWM.

Any personal information that we process will be stored on a secure server behind a firewall. We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the processing. Where you have registered and provided your consent to receive communications from us, then we will retain your personal data for this purpose until your consent is withdrawn.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the website. These companies may use information about your visits to the website and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Marketing Communications

With your informed consent (opt-in) we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

All these third parties are carefully screened so we can ensure that there are adequate controls in place and, where relevant, that such third parties are GDPR compliant. Additionally, where this would result in the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, we have confirmed that there are appropriate transfer mechanisms in place.

ADWM does not sell your personal data. We disclose only that personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver their specific service and we take all reasonable measures to ensure they keep your information fully secure and not use it for any purpose other than the one under which it was disclosed.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, Google re-targeting and other tracking technologies on our website to help customize our services and improve your user experience. When you access our website, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the website. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Additionally, we may at times include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party websites or software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. Please note this privacy policy will not be applicable in case of any such third-party software and their associated cookies policy. ADWM bear no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these third party links or websites.

Data Storage and Security

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the appropriate Irish data protection laws as and where applicable. This data may be transferred to, stored at and processed in a destination outside the European Union. By submitting your personal information, you agree to such transfer, storing or processing. ADWM has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal information which might expose you to serious risk. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit and informed consent.

Your Rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you possess a number of rights in relation to your Personal Data. These rights include

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We are committed to upholding these rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details provided below.

Where you have provided us with consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us directly or following the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in any electronic communications you receive from us.

You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority where you feel that our processing of your Personal Data has infringed your rights. The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office: https://www.dataprotection.ie.

Contact

If you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, you may reach us directly via email to contact@adworldmasters.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated in October, 2019.